Calendar

December 2020

No calendar events found with the specific filters you have selected. Try different filtering to see results.

0

Alumna Jess Peterson Hosts a Career Workshop for Creatives

Event Departments:

0

Event Departments:

0

a2ru National Conference: Arts in the Public Sphere: Civility, Advocacy & Engagement

Event Departments:

0

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

0

Screening: Destination East Boston

Event Departments:

0

Cuba, Through the Lens: Dialogue of Civilizations

Event Departments:

0

Lighting Design with Cindy Limauro

Event Departments:
All Day

0

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Event Departments:

0

MFA Thesis Defenses: Information Design and Visualization & Experience Design

Event Departments:

0

Design for Human Experience

Event Departments:

Feb

13

Roundtable – Artistic Literacy

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

23

Residency with the cast of Word Becomes Flesh 

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

25

Hip Hop in the Age of Obama

Event Departments:

Sep

28

Derek Boshier – A Survey of Work

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

28

Word Becomes Flesh

Event Departments:

Oct

09

The Wired City – Reimagining Journalism and Civic Life in the Post-Newspaper Age

Event Departments:

Oct

09

Richard Saul Wurman’s Conversations at CAMD with David Gallo

Event Departments:

Oct

21

Emmanual Jal: A Week for Peace

Event Departments:
All Day

Oct

21

Designing, Controlling and Triggering Audio in Live Performance

Event Departments:

Oct

24

A Night with Janis Joplin

Event Departments:

Oct

24

John Coltrane: Jubilee Songs and Expressions of Freedom

Event Departments:

Oct

29

Dietmar Offenhuber & Isabel Meirelles

Event Departments:

Oct

31

interACTIONS

Event Departments:

Nov

05

Anita Sarkeesian

Event Departments:

Nov

06

Richard Saul Wurman’s Conversations at CAMD with Moshe Safdie

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Mitch Weiss: Sister Cities

Event Departments:

Nov

17

NU Choral Society Reunion and Concert

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Inexpensive Arduino Projects for the Theatre

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Richard Saul Wurman’s Conversations at CAMD with President Aoun

Event Departments:

Dec

11

Mira Cantor: MELTWATER

Event Departments:

Jan

15

Eric Gunther of Sosolimited

Event Departments:

Jan

23

Game Analytics: Maximizing the Value of Player Data

Event Departments:

Jan

24

Global Game Jam

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

27

Thomas Dolby – The Road to MIDI Hell is Paved with Good Inventions

Event Departments:

Jan

27

Ellis Henican

Event Departments:

Jan

29

Ben Bradlee, Jr. on Red Sox Great Ted Williams

Event Departments:

Feb

12

Black History 101 Mobile Museum & Professor Griff of Public Enemy

Event Departments:

Feb

18

The Exit Zero Project with Christine Walley and Chris Boebel

Event Departments:

Feb

19

Art, Maps and Civic Engagement

Event Departments:

Feb

25

Preempting Dissent

Event Departments:

Feb

26

Producer John Sloss

Event Departments:

Feb

28

A Conversation with Albert-László Barabási and artist Botond Részegh

Event Departments:

Mar

11

Drugs! Pirates! Murder! with Jeff Howe

Event Departments:

Mar

13

Learning by Design Exhibition

Event Departments:
All Day

Mar

25

Mitch Weiss – Artist in Residence

Event Departments:

Mar

27

interACTIONS Spring 2014

Event Departments:

Apr

01

Playgrounds of Isamu Noguchi

Event Departments:

Apr

02

Suzanne Hudson on the Conditions of Art Criticism

Event Departments:

Apr

15

Videos for Social Change

Event Departments:

Apr

17

Game Demo Day 2014

Event Departments:

Apr

22

University Artist in Residence – Daniel Anguilu

Event Departments:
All Day

Apr

24

.vote

Event Departments:

May

03

Sound Icon – Jonathan Harvey Portrait

Event Departments:

Aug

03

Triton Brass Quintet

Event Departments:

Aug

07

Tritantic Brass Ensemble

Event Departments:

Aug

14

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Event Departments:

Sep

16

Crisis Mapping Workshop with PetaJakarta

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

17

Ellis Henican

Event Departments:

Sep

18

They Call Me Q

Event Departments:

Sep

24

Juan Enriquez, Co-founder of Synthetic Genomics Inc.

Event Departments:

Sep

29

The Socio-Sonic Circuitry of Afro-Latino Music in the Caribbean

Event Departments:

Sep

29

Décimas: Ancient Form, New Stories

Event Departments:

Oct

01

Stuart Hall’s Legacy: Race, Gender, and Cultural Studies

Event Departments:

Oct

03

Mauro Martino – Telling A Story Through Data

Event Departments:

Oct

06

Tatyana Fazlalizadeh – Stop Telling Women to Smile

Event Departments:
All Day

Oct

06

Christine Vachon

Event Departments:

Oct

07

Block Party – Northeastern Stands Together Against Harassment

Event Departments:

Oct

07

Public Art, Public Policy

Event Departments:

Oct

18

A Love Supreme

Event Departments:

Oct

22

Tom Scott, Co-founder of Nantucket Nectars

Event Departments:

Oct

27

Nicholas Carr – The Glass Cage

Event Departments:

Oct

27

John Sloss

Event Departments:

Oct

28

Screening: Holding Ground

Event Departments:

Oct

29

Animation Screening

Event Departments:

Nov

03

Ben Gilmartin of Diller, Scofidio + Renfro

Event Departments:

Nov

04

Screening: Mission Hill and the Miracle of Boston

Event Departments:

Nov

05

Alan Hassenfeld, Hasbro Toys

Event Departments:

Nov

06

Joshua Astrachan

Event Departments:

Nov

06

GamerGate Town Hall Meeting

Event Departments:

Nov

12

Indie game designers Giant Spacekat

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Boston Cello Quartet

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Screening: Burning Greed

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Sophia Ainslie “In Person”

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

15

Petrochemical America

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

17

Vicky Chow

Event Departments:

Jan

23

OhHeckYeah’s Brian Corrigan and Justin Gitlin

Event Departments:
All Day

Feb

04

Boston Ballet Dance Talk

Event Departments:

Feb

13

An evening with Candy Chang, public artist

Event Departments:

Feb

17

Vessel Screening: Providing Reproductive Options on the High Seas

Event Departments:

Jun

26

Grounds for Engagement: design, landscape and environmental health

Event Departments:

Feb

10

BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA COMMUNITY CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

Event Departments:

Feb

11

STRETCHER MAKING DEMO

Event Departments:

Feb

15

NORA

Event Departments:

Feb

15

PROFESSOR JEFF HOWE BOOK DISCUSSION & SIGNING

Event Departments:

Feb

15

LECTURE SERIES: PETER ROSE

Event Departments:

Feb

17

Jeff Chang in conversation with Sarah J. Jackson: We Gon’ Be Alright

Event Departments:

Feb

19

MUSIC FOR FOOD

Event Departments:

Feb

26

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY WIND ENSEMBLE CHAMBER MUSIC

Event Departments:

Feb

27

EXIT ZERO SCREENING

Event Departments:

Feb

28

Food for Thought: Daniel Adams & Meryl Alper

Event Departments:

Mar

01

Women’s Rights Are Human Rights

Event Departments:

Mar

02

EMPATHY IN DESIGN THINKING WITH JOHN HANCOCK INNOVATION LAB

Event Departments:

Mar

03

NUVIS SPECIAL EVENT: VISUALIZATION OPEN OFFICE HOURS

Event Departments:

Mar

08

Listen Hear: The Art of Sound

Event Departments:

Mar

14

SYMBIOTIC CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS

Event Departments:

Mar

16

INFORMATION DESIGN AND VISUALIZATION ALUMNI PANEL: WHERE THEY ARE NOW

Event Departments:

Mar

17

BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA COMMUNITY CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

Event Departments:

Mar

17

COMMON GROUND LECTURE: NATASHA ESPADA

Event Departments:

Mar

21

Neighborhood Matters: Creative placemaking in El Barrio: Egleston Sq.

Event Departments:

Mar

23

LECTURE: JASON LONG, OMA

Event Departments:

Mar

28

SAH LECTURE: LUCY MAULSBY

Event Departments:

Mar

30

MacArthur Fellow, Poet & Playwright Claudia Rankine

Event Departments:

Mar

30

A Conversation with Don Law, Doug Borg and David Herlihy

Event Departments:

Mar

30

CAMD Alumna Emily White Presentation – “Interning 101”

Event Departments:

Mar

31

Conversations: New frameworks for public discourse

Event Departments:

Mar

31

FELICE FRANKEL – MORE THAN PRETTY PICTURES (NUVIS)

Event Departments:

Mar

31

BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA COMMUNITY CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

Event Departments:

Apr

01

Northeastern University Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

04

Food For Thought: Deirdre Loughridge & Dietmar Offenhuber

Event Departments:

Apr

05

Zachary Kaplan, rhizome.org

Event Departments:

Apr

07

Interplay: the arts of engagement

Event Departments:

Apr

08

‘Urban Tensions’ Hackathon

Event Departments:

Apr

13

Richerche: three, Queer Art in America, A Conversation with Brooke O’Harra & Sharon Hayes

Event Departments:

Apr

27

Opening Reception: Art + Design Class of 2017 & Information Design + Visualization MFA Thesis Exhibition

Event Departments:

Apr

28

Campus As Canvas: Public Art Tour of Northeastern

Event Departments:

May

04

CAMD Commencement Ceremony

Event Departments:

May

04

Sound and the City: a discussion at the Gardner Museum

Event Departments:

May

08

CHANTING THE WORD OF GOD: CANTILLATION IN THE WORLD’S RELIGIOUS TRADITIONS

Event Departments:

Jun

13

AMANDA REESER LAWRENCE: PRAXIS 15: BAD ARCHITECTURES

Event Departments:

Jun

20

JEFF HULL, EXHIBIT HONORS LATE ARTIST’S WORK, LEGACY

Event Departments:

Aug

10

ON EDGE, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY MIRA CANTOR

Event Departments:

Aug

14

THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE FOUNDATIONS OF DIGITAL GAMES

Event Departments:

Sep

05

NEW GRADUATE STUDENT ORIENTATION

Event Departments:

Sep

07

LECTURE: ALAN RICKS OF MASS DESIGN

Event Departments:

Sep

09

MAPS FROM NONSTOP METROPOLIS, ORGANIZED BY PROFESSOR SARAH KANOUSE

Event Departments:

Sep

12

ALL SCHOOL STUDENT ASSEMBLY

Event Departments:

Sep

12

AIAS STUDENT COOKOUT

Event Departments:

Sep

15

Building Urban Environment Across Disciplines with Dan Adams: Design Museum Morning

Event Departments:

Sep

15

NU BROADWAY SERIES: LARRY O’KEEFE

Event Departments:

Sep

25

Tim Miller – Residency

Event Departments:

Sep

27

Food For Thought: John Wihbey, Laurel Leff & Michelle Borkin

Event Departments:

Sep

28

Tim Miller Performance – Rooted

Event Departments:

Sep

30

Student Performance of Body Maps – Directed by Tim Miller

Event Departments:

Oct

06

John Coltrane Memorial Concert Ensemble: 40 Years of Celebrating ‘Trane

Event Departments:

Oct

07

Pharoah Sanders Quartet: 40 Years of Celebrating ‘Trane

Event Departments:

Oct

10

Lize Mogel – Residency

Event Departments:

Oct

11

Lize Mogel – Artist Talk

Event Departments:

Oct

12

Artifacts of the Future – Symposium – ICA Boston

Event Departments:

Oct

18

Food For Thought: Carole Bell & Dani Snyder-Young

Event Departments:

Nov

01

Robert Blackson – Residency

Event Departments:

Nov

02

Embedding Artists: Residencies, Creative Placemaking & Social Justice

Event Departments:

Nov

07

Neighborhood Matters: The Bay State Banner: Unity, Progress and 50 Years of Advocating Change

Event Departments:

Nov

08

Ed Andrews: Invasive Species Art Exhibit

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

14

Neighborhood Matters: Native Boston

Event Departments:

Nov

15

Is Trump Making Investigative Reporting Great Again?

Event Departments:

Nov

15

Info Session: China Dialog

Event Departments:

Nov

17

Is Trump Making Investigative Reporting Great Again?

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Footprints of Everyday Things

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Jason Polins: Open Studios

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Northeastern University Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Northeastern University Concert Band Concert

Event Departments:

Nov

21

A Conversation with Matt Brennan

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Alberto Cairo – Visual Trumpery

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Alberto Cairo: How to Fight Fake Data and Visualizations

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Alberto Cairo – How to fight against fake data and visualizations from the left and from the right

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Evening with Alberto Cairo

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Fall Social Justice Lecture Series: Matthew Mazzotta

Event Departments:

Nov

30

Content Strategy + Design Workshop with Mad*Pow

Event Departments:

Dec

01

NU Orchestra Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

02

NU Choral Society Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Create Your Own Music Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

05

Is Donald Trump Making Journalism Great Again?

Event Departments:

Dec

05

Jazz Choir Concert: A Fall Night at the Movies

Event Departments:

Dec

06

Final Reviews: ARCH 5115

Event Departments:

Dec

06

Final Presentation of the class ARTG2260: Programming Basics

Event Departments:

Dec

06

Jazz Ensemble Concert: Cool

Event Departments:

Dec

07

Blues/Rock, Fusion, & Rock Ensemble

Event Departments:

Dec

07

Reciprocal Experience: Decoding Bruce Nauman’s Spatio-Temporal Installations

Event Departments:

Dec

08

Final Reviews: ARCH 7130

Event Departments:

Dec

08

Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

11

Final Reviews: ARCH 1110

Event Departments:

Dec

11

Final Reviews: ARCH 5115

Event Departments:

Dec

11

Final Reviews: ARCH 7130

Event Departments:

Dec

11

Final Reviews: LARC 2130

Event Departments:

Dec

12

Final Reviews: ARCH 3170

Event Departments:

Dec

12

Final Reviews: ARCH 6100

Event Departments:

Dec

12

Final Reviews: ARCH 3170

Event Departments:

Dec

12

Final Reviews: SUEN 7130

Event Departments:

Dec

13

Final Reviews: ARCH 2130

Event Departments:

Dec

13

Final Reviews: ARCH 2130

Event Departments:

Dec

14

Final Reviews: ARCH 7130

Event Departments:

Dec

14

Book Launch for Cybernetics: State of the Art

Event Departments:

Dec

17

Music for Food Concert

Event Departments:

Jan

09

All School Student Assembly

Event Departments:

Jan

10

Shantell Martin: Artist Talk & Reception

Event Departments:

Jan

11

Exhibition – The Art of Networks III

Event Departments:

Jan

11

Cycles of Production Lecture Series: Daniel M. Abramson

Event Departments:

Jan

17

Images of Urban Health Reception

Event Departments:

Jan

19

Common Ground: Lucy Maulsby

Event Departments:

Jan

22

Graduate Programs Information Session

Event Departments:

Jan

25

Lifelong Learning: Kids & Tech, Parenting in a Digital Age

Event Departments:

Jan

26

Global Game Jam 2018

Event Departments:

Jan

26

Global Game Jam 2018

Event Departments:

Jan

27

Drawing Together

Event Departments:

Jan

29

A Talk with Malcolm McCullough

Event Departments:

Feb

02

Community Chamber Music Concert – February 2nd, 2018

Event Departments:

Feb

06

The Exception and the Rule

Event Departments:

Feb

06

8 Minutes and Under featuring Bobette Buster

Event Departments:

Feb

06

Public Lecture: IDV Alumna Mahima Pushkarna

Event Departments:

Feb

07

Art in the Age of the Internet, 1989 to Today

Event Departments:

Feb

07

An event on gender, power and journalism. Covering #MeToo.

Event Departments:

Feb

08

Hemlock Hospice: Landscape Ecology, Art, and Design

Event Departments:

Feb

09

Community Chamber Concert – February 9th, 2018

Event Departments:

Feb

09

Professor Hillary Chute, book reading and signing at Harvard Book Store

Event Departments:

Feb

12

How Racist is Boston? Exposing Myths and Realities with the Boston Globe

Event Departments:

Feb

12

Streaming Television: The New Order of Storytelling, Revenue, and Distribution

Event Departments:

Feb

12

Streaming Television: The New Order of Storytelling, Revenue, and Distribution

Event Departments:

Feb

12

CYCLES OF PRODUCTION LECTURE SERIES: CLARISSA TOSSIN

Event Departments:

Feb

12

CYCLES OF PRODUCTION Lecture Series: Clarissa Tossin

Event Departments:

Feb

15

Do It With Others

Event Departments:

Feb

15

To Be Young, Gifted, and Black: Telling Lorraine Hansberry’s Story – Tracy Heather Strain

Event Departments:

Feb

16

CAMD PAINT NIGHT 

Event Departments:

Feb

21

ANNUAL COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE

Event Departments:

Feb

22

DO IT WITH GALLERIES

Event Departments:

Feb

22

DO IT WITH GALLERIES

Event Departments:

Feb

22

SCOUT PRESENTS: POP CULTURE BY THE NUMBERS

Event Departments:

Feb

23

RE-CENTERING HUMAN CENTERED VISUALIZATION

Event Departments:

Feb

25

NU Wind Ensemble Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Feb

25

NU WIND ENSEMBLE CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Event Departments:

Feb

26

ALL STUDENT MEETING WITH NAAB ACCREDITING TEAM

Event Departments:

Feb

28

Food For Thought: Hillary Chute

Event Departments:

Feb

28

NAAB EXIT PRESENTATION

Event Departments:

Mar

10

Spring Graduate Open House

Event Departments:

Mar

13

An Evening With Shani Mootoo, Visiting Distinguished Writer

Event Departments:

Mar

14

MAR14 Film Screening – “And the Rest is Drag…”

Event Departments:

Mar

15

Julia Hechtman, Exhibit at Gallery 360

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

15

Exhibition – States of Incarceration

Event Departments:

Mar

15

Exhibition Opening – featuring Mary Hughes, Julia Hechtman & Keith Maddy

Event Departments:

Mar

15

CYCLES OF PRODUCTION LECTURE SERIES: MEJAY GULA

Event Departments:

Mar

16

Community Chamber Music Concert – March 16th, 2018

Event Departments:

Mar

16

Common Ground: Nick Brown

Event Departments:

Mar

16

AIAS Women in Design Conference

Event Departments:

Mar

19

Professor Dan Kennedy’s Book Launch and Discussion

Event Departments:

Mar

21

Food For Thought: Meg Heckman

Event Departments:

Mar

23

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Event Departments:

Mar

24

FULL SPECTRUM SYMPOSIUM 2018

Event Departments:

Mar

28

Food For Thought: Ang Li & Tad Hirsch

Event Departments:

Mar

29

Do It Big

Event Departments:

Apr

05

CYCLES OF PRODUCTION LECTURE SERIES: Andrew Balster

Event Departments:

Apr

07

Interventions: a design conference organized by SCOUT

Event Departments:

Apr

07

Northeastern University Concert Band

Event Departments:

Apr

08

NU WIND ENSEMBLE WITH MARGUERITE LEVIN

Event Departments:

Apr

08

NU WIND ENSEMBLE WITH MARGUERITE LEVIN

Event Departments:

Apr

09

That’s the Way of the World-A Tribute to Walter Becker, Tom Petty, and Maurice White

Event Departments:

Apr

09

THAT’S THE WAY OF THE WORLD: A TRIBUTE TO WALTER BECKER, TOM PETTY, AND MAURICE WHITE

Event Departments:

Apr

12

Drawing the Line: Comics as Empowerment – Nicole J. Georges

Event Departments:

Apr

12

From Boston to Austin: CAMD Students Returned to SXSW in 2018!

Event Departments:

Apr

14

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Event Departments:

Apr

14

Northeastern University Symphony Orchestra

Event Departments:

Apr

14

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Event Departments:

Apr

15

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY CHORAL SOCIETY

Event Departments:

Apr

15

PROFESSOR JOSHUA JACOBSON’S LAST CONCERT

Event Departments:

Apr

17

THE DYNAMIC CHANGES OF MUSIC AND CHAMELEONS: NU JAZZ CHOIR AND COMBO

Event Departments:

Apr

17

The Dynamic Changes of Music and Chameleons: NU Jazz Choir and Combo

Event Departments:

Apr

18

IDLE TIME: NU JAZZ ENSEMBLE

Event Departments:

Apr

18

Idle Time: NU Jazz Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

19

Rock/Fusion/Blues-Rock Ensemble Spring Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

19

ROCK/FUSION/BLUES-ROCK ENSEMBLE SPRING CONCERT

Event Departments:

Apr

20

Thresholds Opening Reception for Interdisciplinary Arts, MFA Exhibit

Event Departments:

Apr

21

Music Technology Capstone Concert 2018

Event Departments:

Apr

22

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY CHAMBER MUSIC SPRING CONCERT

Event Departments:

Apr

22

Northeastern University Chamber Music Spring Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

23

NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY ANNUAL GAMES SHOWCASE

Event Departments:

Apr

24

BRUCE NAUMAN: A CONTEMPORARY BOOK PUBLICATION

Event Departments:

Apr

24

Film Screening – CareForce One Travelogues

Event Departments:

Apr

26

Design Solutions for New Bedford + Fall River

Event Departments:

Apr

30

Silvia López Chavez – Residency

Event Departments:

May

03

2018 Commencement Exhibition + Reception

Event Departments:

May

10

TOWARD AN ETHICS OF ANIMATION, SCREENING & CONVERSATION WITH ANNA CRAYCROFT & GLORIA SUTTON

Event Departments:

May

31

Sophia Ainslie, Last Touch at Gallery Naga

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Jun

21

Performance – Maria Finkelmeier: Make Music Boston

Event Departments:

Jun

24

Ed Andrews Opening Reception and Exhibition: Out of the Box! Art and Science Walk

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Jul

18

Ed Andrews: Breath and Matter Poet/Sculptor Collaborations Exhibit

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Sep

15

Meet a Tony-Nominated Broadway Composer/Lyricist and Playwright

Event Departments:

Oct

01

CAMD Professor Kristian Kloeckl Delivers Keynote Address at International Event Featured on The Future of Cities

Event Departments:

Oct

04

Pizza, Press & Politics: Martha Durkee-Neuman

Event Departments:

Oct

04

Nick Seaver, “Interpretability, or Learning to Listen to Algorithms” (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Oct

05

Movement III : the SOUND [of hope extending] performance

Event Departments:

Oct

05

Save the Munbax

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

06

Philadelphia Architecture + Design Fair

Event Departments:

Oct

10

Dean’s Research Fellow Project Launch

Event Departments:

Oct

11

How I Learned to Drive

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

12

AI, Media & the Threat to Democracy

Event Departments:

Oct

12

Professor Jennifer Gradecki Speaking at Investigative Film Festival in Washington DC

Event Departments:

Oct

12

Nick Cave – in Conversation

Event Departments:

Oct

13

Professor Nathan Felde Speaking at Boston Architectural College “BeeHive”

Event Departments:

Oct

14

Garlands for Steven Stucky: Gloria Cheng in Recital

Event Departments:

Oct

15

Fall Lecture Series: Mimi Zeiger

Event Departments:

Oct

18

Braxton Shelley, Gospel Music Vamping (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Oct

18

Spark Paint Night

Event Departments:

Oct

20

Chicago Architecture + Design College Day 2018

Event Departments:

Oct

25

The Spatial Implications of Security Regimes

Event Departments:

Oct

25

David Nathan, Discusses D&D Enterprises, Republic, & BMG (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Oct

25

Fall Lecture Series: J.Meejin Yoon

Event Departments:

Oct

25

Fall Lecture Series: J.Meejin Yoon

Event Departments:

Oct

26

NU Broadway: Saheem Ali ’03

Event Departments:

Oct

28

Bands of the Beanpot in Concert

Event Departments:

Oct

30

Film Screening – Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart

Event Departments:

Oct

31

Join Art Professor Mira Cantor’s Gallery, Promiseland at Kingston Gallery

Event Departments:
All Day

Nov

02

BSO Community Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Nov

03

Center for Architecture: Architecture and Design College Fair

Event Departments:

Nov

04

Audition Welcome Day

Event Departments:

Nov

08

Everyman

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

08

Beau Kenyon, Discusses “the SOUND” (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Nov

08

Time Machine Iceland Information Session

Event Departments:

Nov

08

Time Machine: Iceland – Information Sessions

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

09

Professor Hillary Chute invited to speak at Modernist Studies Association

Event Departments:
All Day

Nov

10

MFA Guided Tour hosted by Spark

Event Departments:

Nov

12

MOD X: Ecologies, Economies, Exchanges

Event Departments:
All Day

Nov

13

Derek Curry and Jennifer Gradecki Discuss Crowd-Sourced Intelligence Agency Project

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Gugak Concert by Garam Ensemble

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Reception: Naturalizing Immigration exhibition

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Creating Your Architecture Portfolio

Event Departments:

Nov

15

Fall Lecture Series: Sara Jensen Carr + Jana Cephas

Event Departments:

Nov

17

Audition Welcome Day

Event Departments:

Nov

17

Northeastern Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Northeastern University Concert Band

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Info Session

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Visiting Artist Sam Gould

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Time Machine Iceland Information Session

Event Departments:

Nov

26

Remembering the Queen of Soul – Create Your Own Music

Event Departments:

Nov

29

Exploring AR/VR for CAMD Curriculum and Research

Event Departments:

Nov

29

Architecture Alumni Reception At ABX

Event Departments:

Nov

29

Career Advice with Recording Artist

Event Departments:

Dec

01

Ragnarok Now

Event Departments:

Dec

01

Professor Mira Cantor was invited to speak at Kingston Gallery

Event Departments:

Dec

01

Northeastern University Symphony Orchestra

Event Departments:

Dec

02

Northeastern Choral Society & Chamber Singers

Event Departments:

Dec

03

School of Architecture Graduate Programs Info Session

Event Departments:

Dec

03

Architecture Graduate Programs Information Session

Event Departments:

Dec

03

Making a Musical Class

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Blending the Fall Colors of Music – The NU Jazz Choir and Combo

Event Departments:

Dec

05

Chameleon – Northeastern Jazz Ensemble

Event Departments:

Dec

06

Rock Ensemble, Fusion Ensemble, & Blues/Rock Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

07

Spark Gallery’s Made in Boston Exhibition

Event Departments:

Dec

07

Northeastern University Chamber Music

Event Departments:

Dec

08

Persistent: Evolving Architecture in a Changing World

Event Departments:
All Day

Dec

08

NU Wind Ensemble Chamber Winds and Percussion

Event Departments:

Dec

08

World Music Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Dec

10

Info Session

Event Departments:

Jan

10

Steve Waksman, “Arena Rock and the Industrialization of Liveness” (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Jan

11

Boston Symphony Orchestra Community Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Jan

17

Personal is Political: Celebrating the African American Artists of Paulson Fontaine Press 

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

21

Martin Luther King Jr.’s Birthday observed, no classes

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

25

Stand Out Among the Crowd: Archicad Software Tutorial

Event Departments:

Jan

29

Alumni Panel: Alternate Paths to Architecture

Event Departments:

Jan

31

Gary Greenstein, Music Industry Lawyer (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Jan

31

Spring Lecture Series: Irene Figueroa Ortiz

Event Departments:

Feb

07

NULab Visiting Speakers: Jack Hitt and Chenjerai Kumanyika

Event Departments:

Feb

12

BostonCHI: Autographic Visualization – Traces, Symptoms, Evidence

Event Departments:

Feb

18

Presidents’ Day, no classes

Event Departments:
All Day

Feb

20

Blithe Spirit

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Feb

20

Symposium on Contemporary Design Practice in Historic Chinese Cities

Event Departments:

Feb

22

Sarah Kanouse & Dietmar Offenhuber Present at Climate Change/Crisis/Creativity Symposium

Event Departments:
All Day

Feb

24

Northeastern Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Feb

27

Playable Theatre Workshop Series: Participatory Storytelling

Event Departments:

Feb

28

Ryan Walsh, Music Journalist (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Feb

28

Just Cities: Michelle Sohn, City of Boston Mayor’s Office of New Urban Mechanics

Event Departments:

Mar

15

BSO Community Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Mar

20

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

21

Liz Pelly, NYC-Based Music Writer (Leading Voices Speaker Series)

Event Departments:

Mar

23

Graduate Programs Open House

Event Departments:

Mar

26

Lecture: David Goodman-Something in the Air: Activism, Atmospheres and the As Hoc

Event Departments:

Mar

28

The Three Sisters

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

28

Traces and Evidence: The Materiality of Public Controversies

Event Departments:

Mar

30

Northeastern Symphony Orchestra

Event Departments:

Apr

02

NUVis Invited Speaker Series: Zachary Lieberman

Event Departments:

Apr

04

Adaptive Design: Nurturing Achievement for Individuals, Design Teams, and Wider Society with Alex Truesdell

Event Departments:

Apr

04

Just Cities: Damon Rich + Jae Shin of HECTOR

Event Departments:

Apr

05

Change Worlds by Inventing New Ones: Designing a Game to Fight Bias in Creative Collaboration

Event Departments:

Apr

05

CAMD at SXSW Round-Up: Hear from the Students Who Experienced It All!

Event Departments:

Apr

06

Design Conference by Scout: Northeastern’s student-led design studio

Event Departments:
All Day

Apr

06

Northeastern Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

07

Northeastern Concert Band

Event Departments:

Apr

08

Northeastern Create Your Own Music Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

08

Northeastern Jazz Choir and Combo

Event Departments:

Apr

08

Spark Artist Talk: Hope Ricciardi

Event Departments:

Apr

08

Voice Students Spring Recital

Event Departments:

Apr

09

From the Critique of Language to the Critique of Images and Media

Event Departments:

Apr

10

Annual Student Awards Reception

Event Departments:

Apr

12

BSO Community Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

12

Northeastern Chamber Ensembles

Event Departments:

Apr

13

Northeastern Choral Society & Chamber Singers

Event Departments:

Apr

14

Northeastern World Music Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

15

Patriots’ Day, no classes

Event Departments:

Apr

16

Automation and the Senses

Event Departments:

Apr

17

Northeastern Jazz Ensemble

Event Departments:

Apr

17

Robot Proof

Event Departments:

Apr

18

Jazz-Classical Crossings

Event Departments:

Apr

18

Northeastern Rock, Fusion, & Blues/Rock Ensembles

Event Departments:

Apr

19

Music Industry Showcase

Event Departments:

Apr

22

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

23

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

23

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

23

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

24

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

25

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

25

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

25

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

25

Senior Show: Department of Art + Design

Event Departments:

Apr

26

Final Reviews

Event Departments:

Apr

27

Music Technology Capstone Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

29

Senior Recital for the NEC Certificate Program (Hannah Tam)

Event Departments:

May

01

Senior Show, Department of Art + Design

Event Departments:
Multi Day

May

02

Anna Huang – from Google’s Machine Learning Team

Event Departments:

May

02

CAMD Graduation 2019

Event Departments:

May

02

Commencement Exhibition + Reception

Event Departments:

May

18

Take It Outside: Works from the Boston Sculptors Gallery

Event Departments:
Multi Day

May

22

2019 BSLA Conference + Design Awards Gala

Event Departments:
All Day

May

23

Art + Design Faculty Work Featured in Cambridge Climate Change Art Exhibition

Event Departments:

May

24

Information Design & Visualization + Interdisciplinary Arts MFA Thesis Exhibit

Event Departments:

May

27

Memorial Day observed, no classes

Event Departments:

Jun

18

Summer Choir: Madrigals & Motets

Event Departments:

Jul

04

Independence Day, no classes

Event Departments:

Aug

15

ConveyUX Boston

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

02

Labor Day

Event Departments:

Sep

03

Graduate Student Orientation

Event Departments:

Sep

05

Gloria Sutton at the Hauser and Wirth Institute Senior Fellowship

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

05

School of Architecture Student Assembly

Event Departments:

Sep

07

Gloria Sutton as a Keynote speaker at Sensefactory Symposium: From Bauhaus to Sensefactory

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

11

Gloria Sutton as a Guest speaker: Art and the Moving Image address for NYU Conservation Institute’s Timebased Media Program

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

12

Cuba: Detrás del Bloqueo/Behind the Blockade

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Sep

16

Gloria Sutton as a Keynote speaker: Trustees of ICA Boston Fall program—Contextualizing Kusama

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

24

Speaker Series 9/24 at 4pm – Ambar Johnson, LivableStreets Alliance: Sidewalks and the Fluidity of Mobility

Event Departments:

Sep

25

Annika Waern Lecture – 6pm 9/25/19

Event Departments:

Sep

26

Media Hub Grand Opening

Event Departments:

Sep

28

Decoding the Dragon

Event Departments:

Sep

28

BSA College Fair

Event Departments:

Sep

30

Fall Lecture Series: Jessica Wilcock

Event Departments:

Oct

01

Experience Design Program Presents Speaker Series 10/1 4pm: Kris Carter, City of Boston Mayor’s Office of New Urban Mechanics

Event Departments:

Oct

03

Transcription, Workshop & Opening Reception, “Read the Dragon”

Event Departments:

Oct

03

Fall Lecture Series: Philip Tidwell

Event Departments:

Oct

05

Chicago Architecture + Design College Day

Event Departments:

Oct

05

Transition(s) the 42nd John Coltrane Memorial Concert celebrating the life of Dr. Leonard L. Brown (1946-2019)

Event Departments:

Oct

08

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

08

XD Speaker Series: Ilya Sinelnikov of Superpedestrian on Micromobility

Event Departments:

Oct

11

Sarah Kanouse Performing Ecolodical Attachments

Event Departments:

Oct

12

Sarah Kanouse: Grassland screens in New York and Washington DC.

Event Departments:

Oct

15

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

16

3XR Hosts Lunch & Learn at Northeastern!

Event Departments:

Oct

17

The Skin of our Teeth

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

17

“Leading Voices” Speaker Series, Cherie Hu

Event Departments:

Oct

17

A+D IDV Program and the School of Journalism presents Alberto Cairo’s talk: How Charts Lie – Getting Smarter about Visual Information

Event Departments:

Oct

19

Brandon Sichling: Touched with Fire

Event Departments:

Oct

19

Philadelphia Architecture + Design College Fair

Event Departments:

Oct

20

Grad Open House – Mumbai

Event Departments:

Oct

21

Fall Lecture Series: Todd Beyreuther

Event Departments:

Oct

22

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

24

Gloria Sutton contributor to major scholarly catalogue New York’s New Museum of Contemporary Art Opens Hans Haacke Retrospective.

Event Departments:
All Day

Oct

24

“Leading Voices” Speaker Series, Judith Finell

Event Departments:

Oct

24

A Conversation With Reporters and Editors of the New York Times

Event Departments:

Oct

24

Scout’s Animation Workshop

Event Departments:

Oct

26

Grad Open House – Beijing

Event Departments:

Oct

27

Art + Design’s Ben Caras at Artscapes New Bedford

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

27

Grad Open House – Shanghai

Event Departments:

Oct

27

Concert, “Chant the Dragon”

Event Departments:

Oct

29

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

29

Rahul Gajjar

Event Departments:

Oct

30

The Future of Pop: Big Questions Facing Popular Music Studies in the 21st Century.

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

31

“Leading Voices” Speaker Series, Eduardo Miranda

Event Departments:

Nov

01

C2P – Connecting Silos and Mapping Points of Intervention in the Cradle to Prison Pipeline

Event Departments:

Nov

02

Architecture and Design College Fair at the Center for Architecture

Event Departments:

Nov

02

Save the date for “Sleep”

Event Departments:

Nov

05

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

05

Spark Paint Night

Event Departments:

Nov

07

Discussion, “Discuss the Dragon”

Event Departments:

Nov

07

Alumni Reception at ABX

Event Departments:

Nov

07

Waylaid in Tijuana

Event Departments:

Nov

09

Let’s Sing, Northeastern University Choral Society

Event Departments:

Nov

12

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

13

NYU’s Conservation Institute at the NYU Institute of Fine Arts Keynote speaker: Pattern Recognition: Scalar Conditions of Contemporary Art

Event Departments:
All Day

Nov

13

RISE Info Session

Nov

13

Gloria Sutton’s Pattern Recognition: Contemporary Art in the Age of Digitality

Event Departments:

Nov

14

Urinetown: The Musical

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

16

Drawing Together with Sophie Ainslie

Event Departments:

Nov

17

Lichtweg/Lightway, Northeastern University Wind Ensemble

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Spark 6×6 Art Exhibition

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Fall Lecture Series: Brent Musson

Event Departments:

Nov

19

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

19

Monumental Process and Power: Workshop with Paul Farber

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Monumental Process and Power: Walking Tour of Boston Monuments

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Music Industry Panel: Voices from the Field

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Leonardo Da Vinci’s Codex Atlanticus (Re/De)Coded: An Interdisciplinary Panel Discussion and Digital Installation

Event Departments:

Nov

20

Fall Lecture Series: Paul Farber:Monumental Process and Power

Event Departments:

Nov

22

Northeastern University Symphony Orchestra Concert

Event Departments:

Nov

23

Global Rhythms, Northeastern University Choral Society & Chamber Singers

Event Departments:

Nov

24

Pageant, Northeastern University Concert Band

Event Departments:

Nov

26

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Dec

02

CYOM Creations, Create Your Own Music Ensemble

Event Departments:

Dec

02

World Music Ensemble

Event Departments:

Dec

03

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Dec

03

France in the Fall (A Tribute to Michel Legrand), Northeastern University Jazz Choir and Combo

Event Departments:

Dec

03

Northeastern University Voice Recital

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Citizen Artists: Public Reception & SciArt Synapse Mixer

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Wisdom, Fall Concert by Northeastern University Jazz Ensemble

Event Departments:

Dec

05

Gloria Sutton Keynote talk: Stan VanDerBeek though the Lens of Sara VanDerBeek

Event Departments:

Dec

05

PROVISIONAL: (An)Other PRAXIS Exhibition

Event Departments:

Dec

05

Northeastern University Blues, Rock, & Fusion Ensembles

Event Departments:

Dec

06

Northeastern University Symphony Orchestra Chamber Music

Event Departments:

Dec

07

Dietmar Offenhuber Speaking at Tokyo Forum

Event Departments:

Dec

08

Kellian Adams Pletcher presents Club Drosselmeyer

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Dec

10

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Jan

09

All School Student Assembly

Event Departments:

Jan

15

20 Years of Praxis: A Celebration and Final Issue Launch

Event Departments:

Jan

21

Lecture: Patrick Kana

Event Departments:

Jan

23

Gloria Sutton Panelist–Voices in Contemporary Art—Artist Interview Workshop

Event Departments:
All Day

Jan

23

Leading Voices Speaker Series: Robin James

Event Departments:

Jan

24

School of Architecture Alumni Luncheon

Event Departments:

Jan

27

Studio Arts College International Info Session & Meeting

Event Departments:

Jan

28

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Jan

28

Human by Design: Center for Design Launch

Event Departments:

Jan

29

A Conversation with Andris Nelsons: On Conducting the Music of Dmitri Shostakovich

Event Departments:

Jan

30

Against a Sharp White Background

Event Departments:

Jan

31

Global Game Jam

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Feb

03

AIAS Non-Traditional Practices in Architecture Lecture Series: Joana Torres of Oficina Design

Event Departments:

Feb

04

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Feb

05

Northeastern AIAS COOP + Career Fair

Event Departments:

Feb

05

Visiting Lecture Series in Architectural History: Mari Yoko Hara

Event Departments:

Feb

05

Playtest Games

Event Departments:

Feb

11

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Feb

11

The Art of Biography: Colin Asher in Conversation on Nelson Algren

Event Departments:

Feb

13

Leading Voices Speaker Series: Byrd McDaniel

Event Departments:

Feb

15

Gloria Sutton College Art Association Conference Panel presentation: Beyond the Frame: Women, Technology, and Intermedia Visual Arts

Event Departments:
All Day

Feb

15

Gloria Sutton presentation on Shigeko Kubota

Event Departments:

Feb

18

Communication Studies Department Faculty Speaker Series

Event Departments:

Feb

19

Mary Stuart

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Feb

19

Visiting Lecture Series in Architectural History: Lia Dykstra

Event Departments:

Feb

23

Wind Ensemble Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Feb

24

Double Edge Theatre: A Laboratory for Critical Creative Practice

Event Departments:

Feb

25

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Feb

27

Manuel Lima – UX and DATAVIS: A tale of Convergent Paths

Event Departments:

Feb

27

Nina Eidsheim: The Race of Sound

Event Departments:

Feb

27

Exhibition: Durable: Sustainable Material Ecologies, Assemblies, and Cultures

Event Departments:

Mar

05

Sarah Kanouse speaking at University of Illinois, “Experimental Environments.”

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

06

Under Siege – New Work by Mira Cantor

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

08

Gloria Sutton Indianapolis Museum of Art Keynote speech: Beyond Infinity on the work of Yayoi Kusama

Event Departments:

Mar

10

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Mar

12

Canceled – On Art & Audience: A Boston Area Arts Panel

Event Departments:

Mar

14

Graduate Programs Open House – Canceled

Event Departments:

Mar

15

Gloria Sutton Guest Lecture and Critic: Notre Dame University South Bend Indiana

Event Departments:
All Day

Mar

17

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Mar

18

The Wolves

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Mar

24

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Mar

25

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Mar

26

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Mar

26

Leading Voices Speaker Series: Jim Griffin

Event Departments:

Mar

28

Symphony Orchestra Concert

Event Departments:

Mar

29

Wind Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Mar

31

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

01

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

02

She Kills Monsters

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Apr

03

Chamber Music Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

04

Interventions: Trailblazers

Event Departments:

Apr

04

Concert Band Performance

Event Departments:

Apr

05

Choral Society Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

06

Create Your Own Music Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

06

World Music Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

07

Research Help Pop-Up

Event Departments:

Apr

07

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

08

Cancelled-Annual Student Award Reception

Event Departments:

Apr

09

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

09

Connect, Inspire, Create: A Digital Event Featuring Entrepreneur & Northeastern Alumna Emily White ’05

Event Departments:

Apr

10

BSO Chamber Music Concerts

Event Departments:

Apr

13

New Musicals in Staged Reading

Event Departments:

Apr

14

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

14

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

14

Northeastern University Jazz Choir and Combo

Event Departments:

Apr

14

Student Voice Recital

Event Departments:

Apr

15

Jazz Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

16

School of Architecture Talk Time

Event Departments:

Apr

16

Blues, Rock, & Fusion Ensemble Concert

Event Departments:

Apr

17

Discontinuity: Politics of the Everyday in the Post-Pandemic Phase with Ezio Manzini

Event Departments:

Apr

21

Music Technology Senior Capstone Recital

Event Departments:

Apr

30

Unfolding. 2020 MFA Thesis Show

Event Departments:

Apr

30

School of Architecture Student Awards

Event Departments:

May

01

School of Architecture Commencement

Event Departments:

May

14

Center for Design Lecture: The Stakes of AI in Design

Event Departments:

Jun

03

Humanics in Media & Technology: The New Uncanny Valley

Event Departments:

Jun

10

Humanics in Media & Technology: Humanics, Fab Labs, and Collective Response

Event Departments:

Jun

11

Graduating, Job Seeking and Career Planning during Uncertain Times

Event Departments:

Jun

17

Humanics in Media & Technology: Eliciting Emotions Through the Use of Technology

Event Departments:

Jul

21

Visualizing Complex Data: COVID-19 & More

Event Departments:

Jul

28

Journalism, Media and Race: Reporting Responsibly in 2020

Event Departments:

Jul

30

Incoming Student Town Hall

Event Departments:

Jul

31

Returning Student Town Hall

Event Departments:

Aug

06

Utopia Now: Contemporary New England Artists

Event Departments:

Aug

11

Art & the Expanded Digital Space

Event Departments:

Aug

13

Screening of Tim Ouillette’s Waylaid in Tijuana & Panel Discussion

Event Departments:

Aug

13

Second Sight is Water: Zooming against the Zoom

Event Departments:

Aug

20

Teaching Art in the Present Tense

Event Departments:

Aug

25

Screening of Tim Ouillette’s Waylaid in Tijuana & Panel Discussion (in Spanish)

Event Departments:

Aug

26

I dream a world… looking for something that explained how we had come to be.

Event Departments:

Aug

27

AREA CODE: New England Entanglements

Event Departments:

Aug

27

Infodemic Premier at FLUX Online Moving Image Festival 2020

Event Departments:

Aug

29

Zine Making with Aiden Nguyen & Thanh “Nu” Mai of Vănguard & the Dorchester Art Project

Event Departments:

Sep

01

College of Engineering Outstanding Faculty Research Team Award.

Event Departments:
All Day

Sep

08

Ecologies of Acknowledgment

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Sep

08

CAMD Incoming Student College Welcome

Event Departments:

Sep

10

Nomas Spatial Inclusivity Movie Series: Crip Camp

Event Departments:

Sep

14

CAMD Student Virtual Visit & Ticket to the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Event Departments:

Sep

14

CAMD Student Virtual Visit & Ticket to the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Event Departments:

Sep

14

Fall Student Assembly

Event Departments:

Sep

16

Listening to Rivers: Monica Haller

Event Departments:

Sep

16

Spatial Inclusivity Series: Access

Event Departments:

Sep

17

AIAS Book Club

Event Departments:

Sep

22

Tectonic Lecture Series: Arthur Chang

Event Departments:

Sep

23

Freedom by Design Charrette

Event Departments:

Sep

25

Meet the Faculty: Matthew Gin

Event Departments:

Sep

26

BSA Architecture/Design College Fair

Event Departments:

Sep

29

Charting the Food System

Event Departments:

Sep

30

Alumni Panel: Uncovering Untraditional Career Paths within Architecture

Event Departments:

Oct

01

Metal-ity Group sculpture show

Event Departments:
All Day

Oct

01

Ben Little on “The Power of Observation”

Event Departments:

Oct

03

30th Annual Chicago Architecture + Design College Day

Event Departments:

Oct

05

Copywriting: How to Do Work that Gets Noticed

Event Departments:

Oct

07

Meet the Faculty: ElDante’ Winston

Event Departments:

Oct

07

Spatial Inclusivity Movie Night: Citizen Architect

Event Departments:

Oct

08

Pictures We Keep, Secrets We Share

Event Departments:

Oct

08

Leading Voices: Rebecca Fiebrink

Event Departments:

Oct

10

School of Architecture at Philadelphia Architecture + Design College Fair

Event Departments:

Oct

13

Tectonics Lecture Series: Frano Violich

Event Departments:

Oct

14

Graduate Student Co-op Orientation

Event Departments:

Oct

14

Spatial Inclusivity Series: Engagement

Event Departments:

Oct

15

Performing Data: A Story of Mutualism?

Event Departments:

Oct

16

AIAS October Book Club

Event Departments:

Oct

17

Virtual Graduate Open House

Event Departments:

Oct

19

Social Media: Marketing in the Digital Age

Event Departments:

Oct

20

M.ARCH Info Session

Event Departments:

Oct

22

Leading Voices: Bourget’s Dilemma and the Rise of Tarzan Economics

Event Departments:

Oct

22

AIAS Meeting + Cooking Baking Activity

Event Departments:

Oct

22

DOWNTOWN CROSSING

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

23

Tectonic Lecture Series: Eric Höweler

Event Departments:

Oct

23

AIAS Firm Crawl: COOKFOX

Event Departments:

Oct

23

M.ARCH Info Session

Event Departments:

Oct

27

From Student to CEO: How to Become an Entrepreneur and Use Social Media to Get There

Event Departments:

Oct

27

She Kills Monsters

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Oct

27

Pathways Speaker Series: Rae Witte & Jillian Tuttle

Event Departments:

Oct

30

Meet the Faculty: Kate Kennen

Event Departments:

Nov

02

A Conversation with Visiting Artist Leslie Brathwaite

Event Departments:

Nov

06

Meet the Faculty: Maider Llaguno-Munitxa

Event Departments:

Nov

06

New Faculty Spotlight: Rahul Bhargava & Katherine Haenschen

Nov

09

Feeling in Pieces: Fafnir Adamites & Ilya Vidrin in Conversation

Event Departments:

Nov

10

Tectonics Lecture Series: Paxton Sheldahl

Event Departments:

Nov

10

New Faculty Spotlight: Samantha Gorman & Alexandra To

Event Departments:

Nov

10

Animation Club: Guest Speaker Christopher Stone

Event Departments:

Nov

12

Leading Voices: A. D. Carson

Event Departments:

Nov

16

Scenes from Metamorphoses

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Nov

17

AIAS FIRM CRAWL

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Spatial Inclusivity Series: Exclusion

Event Departments:

Nov

18

Creative Entrepreneurs Alumni Panel

Nov

19

Race, Police and the Media

Event Departments:

Nov

20

New Faculty Spotlight: Laura Perovich & Maider Llaguno-Munitxa

Event Departments:

Nov

20

AIAS November Book Club

Event Departments:

Nov

23

Pathways Speaker Series: Cassie Moreno & Ellen Sciales

Event Departments:

Dec

01

Songwriting: An Alumni Success Story

Event Departments:

Dec

04

Deferred

Event Departments:
Multi Day

Dec

11

Fall 2020 Honors in the Discipline Presentations

Event Departments:
Load More